Youens Upping Stone - Navasota, TX
14R E 780275 N 3365528
Located at 708 Holland Street, this block of local stone has been a part of the landscaping at the Youens home for almost 150 years.

A Texas Historical Marker, which has disappeared, read:

Jesse Youens home built 1871 in style of Youens’ home, “Tower Cottage”, Dartford, Kent, England, occupied by his family continuously.

The house appears to be unoccupied, from a Find-a-Grave record for Pamela Ashworth "Pam" Puryear:

Pamela was the last known descendent of Jesse Wallace Youens and Annie Ashworth-Youens to live in the Historic "Jesse Youens" family home in Navasota, Grimes County, Texas. (visit link)

Jesse Youens as credited for being the architect of the near by First Presbyterian Church. (visit link)