1880 and 1912 First Methodist Episcopal Church South - Navasota, TX
A pair of "orphaned" cornerstones once belonging to the First Methodist Episcopal Church South.

Information from the Texas Historical Marker (visit link) located at the First United Methodist Church: (visit link)

"In 1866 the Houston & Texas Central Railroad deeded land at this site for use by the Methodist congregation. In that year, a frame building with shuttered windows was constructed for the fellowship. It was named Robert Alexander Chapel in honor of an early Methodist circuit rider in Texas. The chapel was also used by Navasota's Presbyterian congregation. In 1891 a rock building replaced the frame structure and was used until 1912, when a brick sanctuary was built. The current sanctuary was completed in 1959."

It is possible that the First Methodist Episcopal Church South is now the First United Methodist Church.

The white marble stone maybe the building built in 1881. The granite stone clearly states "1912", so it is mostlikely from the brick building built that year.
Year of construction: 1880

Full inscription:
First Methodist Episcopal Church South Erected A.D. 1880 Navasota Texas First Methodist Episcopal Church South Navasota, Texas Erected 1912 Wm Dean White, Pastor J.B. Turrentine P.E. Building Committee S.J. Emory Ch'm L.J. Goree. A.P.Terrell