Cenarth - Attractions - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 395330 N 5767146
A Historic Marker featuring a map of the local area, showing the attractions nearby & historic information on each. Located near St Ludocs Holy Well, Cenarth, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This Historic Marker is erected near the River Teifi, just downstream of Cenarth Falls, a small spring house covers Saint Ludoc's Holy Well (Welsh - Ffynnon Llawddog) The Saint was the founder of the nearby church in Cenarth, in Ceredigion, South Wales.

Attractions:

"The river is the heart of the village, famous for its falls and the salmon leap. It’s a spectacular site in full flood.

There is a Coracle museum and 13th century flour mill overlooking the falls. The coracles are traditionally made of strips or laths of Willow or Ash which are then covered with calico or canvas which has been impregnated with pitch and tar or, in recent years, bitumastic paint.

Coracles weigh between 25 and 40 pounds and can be carried on the shoulders of the coracle man. Fishermen would commonly walk five or ten miles upstream miles before drifting back down with the current."
Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque - Featuring historic information, Photos, & Map.