Wasserturm Belvedere - Aachen, Germany
32U E 294210 N 5630156
DE: Drehrestaurant im Wasserturm Belvedere auf dem Aachener Lousberg. EN: Revolving restaurant in the water tower Belvedere on top of the mountain Lousberg in Aachen.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:
Der Wasserturm Belvedere auf dem Lousberg in Aachen ist ein 35 Meter hoher Drehturm. Der Turm wurde 1956 bis 1958 nach Plänen des Architekten Wilhelm K. Fischer gebaut und zunächst als Wasserturm verwendet. 1966 wurde erstmals ein Restaurant im Drehsegment in der obersten, achten Etage eröffnet. Das Drehsegment hat einen Durchmesser von 18,5 Meter und eine Umlaufzeit von 56 Minuten.

Seit Eröffnung des Restaurants hat es mehrfach den Besitzer gewechselt und war mehrfach jahrelang ganz geschlossen. Aktuell hat es wieder geöffnet, aber nur sonntags von 11:00 - 14:00 zum Brunch, von 14:30 - 17:30 zu Café und Kuchen, sowie jeden ersten Samstag im Monat zum sogenannten "Skydinner".

EN:
The water tower Belvedere on top of the mountain Lousberg in Aachen is a 35 meters high revolving tower. It was built between 1956 and 1958 with the plans of architect Wilhelm K. Fischer and used only as water tower initially. In 1966, for the first time a restaurant was opened in the revolving segment of the tower in the topmost, 8th floor. The revolving segment has a diameter of 18.5 meters and a revolution time of 56 minutes.

The restaurant has changed hands a couple of times since it's opening and was closed multiple times for years. Currently, it is open again, but only on Sundays between 11:00 and 14:00 for brunch, between 14:30 and 17:30 for café and cake, and every first Saturday of the month for the so-called "Skydinner".

More information (in German):
Wikipedia: Wasserturm Belvedere