Le Decret du 6 Mars 1958 - Saint-Louis, Alsace, France
A sign at the southernmost house of La Chaussée commemorates the reunion with Saint-Louis in 1958.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: These two signs are mounted at the southernmost house of the town district Neuweg (or La Chaussée) on the road to the city center of Saint-Louis. It commemorates the union of La Chaussée with Saint-Louis in 1958. La Chaussée had not been an indipendent municipality before; it was a town district of Blotzheim, but the direct access between the two town parts had been cut by the construction of the runway of the international airport, so it made more sense to join Saint-Louis. The quarter was called La Chaussée, but since then the old and more distinct name Neuweg has been reactivated. On the other hand the name affix Porte de France, that relates to a historic fort from 17th century is not used anymore.

English text: "The decree of 6 March 1958
Sealed the unanimous will of the population of the chausseée to form with the St. Louis nothing but one single and the same city
St. Louis / Porte de France "

"St. Louis Porte de France
June 29, 1958
Mr. Max Moulins
being prefect of the Haut-Rhin
Mrs Mills
being patron
Mr. Charles Kroepfle
being mayor
Mr. Edouard Spinhirny
having been president of the trade union committee of La Chaussée
Mr. Leon Albientz
having been Deputy
have celebrated the friendly reunion of
La Chaussée to St. Louis "

FR: Ces deux signes sont montés à la maison la plus au sud du quartier de la ville Neuweg (ou La Chaussée) sur la route du centre de Saint-Louis ville. Ils commémorent l'union de La Chaussée avec Saint-Louis en 1958. La Chaussée avait pas été une commune indépendante avant; il était un quartier de la ville de Blotzheim, mais l'accès direct entre les deux parties de la ville avait été coupée par la construction de la piste de l'aéroport international, de sorte qu'il était plus logique de rejoindre Saint-Louis. Le quartier a été appelé La Chaussée, mais depuis lors, l'ancien et le plus distinct nom Neuweg a été réactivé. D'autre part le supplément de nom Porte de France, qui se rapporte à un fort historique du 17ème siècle, n'est plus utilisé.

"Le decret du 6 Mars 1958
Scella la volonté unanime de la population de la chausseée de ne former avec celle de Saint-Louis q'une seule et même ville
Saint-Louis / Porte de France"

"Saint-Louis Porte de France