Dorfmuseum "Alter Dreschschopf" - Mumpf, AG, Switzerland
The village museum of Mumpf.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The village museum of Mumpf is located in a former agricultural building at the village exit to Obermumpf. The museum stands between the pillars of the motorway bridge and the railway viaduct.

The museum shows historical objects of the village life in the past from fishing, agriculture, forestry and viticulture. It also houses a large archive of photographs, films and sound documents.

The museum was built by the local museum group between 2009 and 2012 in volunteer work.

It is open from spring to autumn, one day a month, also including a small bistro. The data can be found on the municipality's website.

DE: Das Dorfmuseum von Mumpf befindet sich in einem ehemaligen landwirtschaftlichen Gebäude am Dorfausgang nach Obermumpf. Das Museum steht zwischen den Pfeilern der Autobahnbrücke und des Eisenbahnviadukts.

Das Museum zeigt historische Objekte zum Dorfleben in der Vergangenheit aus Fischerei, Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft und Weinbau. Ausserdem beherbergt es ein grosses Archiv mit Fotografien, Filmen und Tondokumenten.

Das Museum wurde von der lokalen Museumsgruppe zwischen 2009 und 2012 in Freiwilligenarbeit aufgebaut.

Es ist von Frühling bis Herbst jeweils an einem Tag pro Monat geöffnet, dazu gehört auch ein kleines Bistro. Die Daten finden sich auf der Website der Gemeinde Mumpf.
Theme:
history of local rural live, craft, agriculture