Narbeth Castle - 16th Century - Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 379832 N 5739816
An artists impession of Narberth Castle as it would have been in the 16th Century is featured on a historic marker at Castell Narbeth - A ruined fortress first mentioned in 1116, built on a Mound to the South of Narberth, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

-"Narberth Castle was once a rectangular enclosure with four corner towers. The entire North side and the gatehouse have now long gone. What remained were fragments of a great chamber over a vaulted storeroom. It's location may lead one to think that it had played a role in the Glyndwr Rebellion though the area remained under English influence under the watchful eye of Thomas Carrewe. He kept the castle secure during this period with his small garrison and reaped the reward of Lordship in 1404. Sir Edmund Mortimer was the fifth to gain the Earldom but it reverted to royal possession when he died childless in 1425." Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Property Address:
Nartberth Castle,