Big Eddy Bridge out of service… ’til November 30
11U E 414661 N 5651216
Built in 1924, this multi span truss bridge was likely the first road bridge to span the Columbia River at Revelstoke.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This single lane, steel decked bridge remained the only road bridge across the Columbia until the first official opening of the Revelstoke Suspension Bridge on July 28, 1961. There were actually two official openings of that bridge, a provincially sponsored one in July and another, officiated by the federal government in September, 1961. Today the three bridges stand side by side, this one the furthest east, the suspension bridge on the west and the railroad bridge in the middle.

Having carried traffic over the Columbia River for 86 years, it finally came time for a bit of renovation in 2010, which included replacement of steel deck grating, steel wheel guards, floor beams, stringers and bearings. A short news article apprising the locals of its closure was published by The Revelstoke Current on September 29, 2010, reproduced below. The story included several old photos taken during the construction of the bridge, two of which are included with the story here. The rest may be viewed at The Revelstoke Current
’til November 30

By David F. Rooney

Need to get across the river? Well, you won’t be using the Big Eddy Bridge anytime soon. It’s closed until the end of November for rehabilitation.

Vic Van Isle Construction Ltd. has begun to remove and reinstate steel deck grating and steel wheel guards and replace floor beams, stringers and bearings on the 86-year-old span across the Columbia. The project will cost $351,826 by the time it is concluded on November 30.

The bridge, described by Art McClean, district operations manager for the Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure, as a ”tired old gal” that “has served us well” was built in 1924, as you can see by the rare set of photographs below that were made available to The Current by Stewart McCartney.

The five postcard-sized photos of the construction are dated from January 27, 1924 – March 5, 1924. “These photos are from my personal collection of Revelstoke-related ephemera,” McCartney said. As such they provide us a peek into our community’s past. Since that snowy winter the seven-span bridge has become a familiar road home for thousands of people on both banks of the river. While this rehabilitation work may squeeze a few more years out of the bridge, its days are numbered. McClean told Council last December that it will not last more than another 10 years.

Here’s that glimpse into the bridge’s deep past, courtesy of Stewart McCartney:
From The Revelstoke Current