Valley Creek Station
14S E 395509 N 3556431
Texas Historical Marker noting the activity of the Butterfield Overland Mail Route in this area, as well as the communities that it spawned. This marker is on the north side of FM 1086, just slightly west of US 277 in southwestern Taylor County.

Marker Text:
(Site located 2 mi. northwest) Near this site, an important link in the frontier transportation system was an area landmark. The Butterfield Overland Mail maintained a stage stop at the falls and crossing of Valley Creek beginning in 1858. The twice-weekly mail and passenger line stretched from San Francisco to St. Louis, crossing the southwest corner of Taylor County and passing six miles west of present Abilene. The path through Texas, known as the Oxbow Route, added about 600 miles to the 2,800 mile trip. The line moved out of Texas in March 1861, leaving this area sparsely settled. Ranchers later settled near Spring, Cottonwood and Valley creeks, and established the nearby community of Shep in the 1880s. (1968, 2007) Marker is Property of the State of Texas