LARGEST - Caméré curtain dam in the world
14U E 647242 N 5549830
Not only is St. Andrews Lock and Dam the LARGEST Caméré curtain dam in the world, it is also the ONLY Caméré curtain dam in North America. Further, the lock is the ONLY lock on the Canadian prairies.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

A Caméré curtain dam is an interesting type of structure consisting of rolling wood curtains and movable steel frames that hang from the dam's superstructure. The curtains can be raised and lowered to control the flow of water through the dam. This type of dam originated in France in the 19th century, but this example, completed in 1910, is the most famous. While the lock and dam are still in full use, the dam has been designated a National Historic Site.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque and sign at the site, Manitoba Historical Society website

Location of coordinates: Historic plaque in park overlooking the dam