African American Catholic Community
14R E 768681 N 3358056
A state historic marker at the Blessed Virgin Mary Catholic Chapel preserves the history of African American Catholics in Washington County

This remote Catholic Church serves African American Catholics in this part of Washington County. This church got its start in the 1840s when members of the Sweed and Spann families arrived with their slaves and worshipped together.

The church is located at 17320 Sweed Rd, Washington, TX.

Marker Text:
Believed to be the oldest African American Catholic community in Texas, this settlement traces its history to the late 1840s. The Spann families migrated to Hidalgo from South Carolina in 1848, bringing several slaves to the area. A Catholic mission was established for the new settlers and the slave families worshipped with them at a log cabin called the Holy Rosary or the Old Spann Chapel. The Old Catholic Cemetery, located near the log cabin, was the Spann family cemetery. The Spanns and the Sweeds (the slave families) are buried there, and it is still in use today. In 1888 Father Martin Francis Huhn organized a mission specifically for the African American community, conducting Mass monthly in the log chapel. A separate chapel was constructed in 1936 by Father George Elmendorf and named Sacred Heart. In 1969 a church building and community hall were constructed at Post Oak on land deeded from Spann descendants to the Sweeds. The church structure was named the Blessed Virgin Mary Chapel. A new church building was completed in 1995 to serve the African American community in the Brenham area, descendants of the original Sweed families. (1996)