Brown's Prairie School and Building
The state historic marker for the Brown's Prairie School along FM 1155 Washington County TX

The Brown's Prairie School is located at the junction of the FM 1155 and Bosse Road in the rural community of Washington TX

Marker Text:
In 1888, a church and school building was erected in a central location at newly-divided Brown's Prairie, with the Reverend David Buchmueller as pastor and teacher. By 1911, a new wooden six-room school building was used each Sunday, with one teacher for six grades. In 1939, the wooden school was replaced using WPA funds, constructed by architect Travis Broesche and stone mason Carl Whitmarsh. In the 1940s, the Brown's Prairie School was referred to as Washington School, and after the 1950-51 school term, all students were transferred to Brenham after its annexation into the district. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2015 Marker is property of the State of Texas