Houston-Lea Family Cemetery -- Independence TX
The tiny Houston-Lea family cemetery in Independence TX. Yes, THAT Houston family.

The final resting place for legendary Texas hero Sam Houston's widow Margaret, his mother-in-law Nancy Lea, two of his former slaves Eliza and Lethe, and the daughter of W. L. Williams, located across from the Texas Baptist Museum and around the corner from Nancy Lea's home in Independence TX.

There are two state historic markers here, as follows:

"HOUSTON-LEA FAMILY CEMETERY

When the widow of Sam Houston died of yellow fever during the epidemic of 1867, the danger of contagion made it impossible to carry her to Huntsville for burial beside her husband. She lies here, with her mother, Mrs. Nancy Lea, near the sites of their last homes and the old church they both loved. (1965)"

and

"MARGARET M. LEA HOUSTON"

Margaret Moffette Lea
wife of Gen Sam Houston

April 11, 1819 - Dec. 3, 1867

and her mother
Nancy Moffette Lea
May 1, 1780 - Feb. 7, 1864

Women of character, culture and staunch devotion to their families and church, each in her own way greatly influenced the career of Sam Houston and the course of Texas history."

From Find-A-Grave: (visit link)

"Cemetery notes and/or description:

The Houston-Lea Family Cemetery is located on FM 50, between FM 390 (La Bahia Trail) and Graves Road, in Independence, Texas.

Those interred here were Gen. Sam Houston's wife, his mother-in-law, two of his household slaves and an infant daughter of W. L. Willams. They died of yellow fever.

This cemetery is not connected to and it not associated with the "Old Independence Cemetery", which is about 1 1/2 miles away."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Independence TX

Approximate number of graves: 5