Historic Calaboose Gets Recognition - Elsberry, MO
15S E 691624 N 4337611
The Elsberry Historic Preservation has an annual fund raiser that the call "Hoosegows, Calabooses, Squirrel Cages" very funny.

County of site: Lincoln County
Location of site: N. 2nd St. & DuBois St., Elsberry

"The Old Calaboose Jail located at 104 N. 2nd St. in Elsberry has officially been designated one of Missouri’s Places in Peril for 2015.

"Missouri’s list of Places in Peril, formerly known as “Most Endangered Historic Places”, is a core advocacy program organized by the Missouri Alliance for Historic Preservation.

"Earlier this year the organization accepted applications from throughout the state from concerned individuals and entities who were interested in getting properties in their area listed as one of Missouri’s Places in Peril for 2015.

"The properties that made the list were announced during a cocktail hour celebration held on July 24 at the Chatillon-DeMenil Mansion in St. Louis, itself once an endangered historic building.

"Elsberry residents Pat and Cecile Mesker were responsible for submitting the application on behalf of Elsberry’s calaboose and were invited to attend the event.

“Jo Ann Cordsiemon is really the one who has worked so hard to get recognition for the calaboose,” said Cecile Mesker. “All we did was send off the application for her. Unfortunately, however, she was not able to attend.”

"The Meskers, who were joined by fellow Elsberry area residents Joe and Julie Wayman Brigitte Steavenson, and Conrad and Barb Cheatham, said the calaboose was among approximately 15-20 properties throughout the state that were recognized that night.

“The crowd was really something to see,” said Pat Mesker. “I was so impressed.” ~ The Elsberry Democrat, Wednesday, July 29, 2015

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/29/2015