Oberräder Gärtnerfrau — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 480282 N 5549882
The oak wood sculpture of a gardener's wife stands since 2016 on the Bruchrainplatz, the central part of the city district Oberrad of Frankfurt am Main
Location: Hessen, Germany

Im Zuge der Umgestaltung des Buchrainplatzes - hier findet jeden Samstag der Wochenmarkt statt - im Frankfurter Stadtteil Oberrad wurde im August 2016 diese Figur einer Gärtnersfrau aufgestellt. Oberrad war und ist als "Gärtnerdorf" bekannt. Noch heute gibt es hier am Rande der Großstadt viele Gärtnereien, die Gemüse, Kräuter und Blumen anbauen, die überwiegend in Frankfurt angeboten werden.
Geschaffen hat die lebensgroße und 1,2 Tonnen schwere Eichenholzplastik der Frankfurter Bildhauer Peter Meier. Finanziert wurde sie vom Bürgerverein Oberrad.

In the course of the reconstruction of the Buchrainplatz- here takes place the weekly market every Saturday - in Frankfurt's district Oberrad, this figure of a gardener's wife was erected in August 2016. Oberrad was and is known as "gardeners' village". Still today, there are many nurseries which grow vegetables, herbs and flowers on the outskirts of the city, these are mostly offered in Frankfurt.
The life-size and 1.2-tonne heavy oak wood sculpture was carved by the Frankfurt sculptor Peter Meier. It was financed by the Bürgerverein Oberrad (civic association Oberrad).

Type of wood carving: Combination of carving tools

Artist's Name: Peter Meier