1910 - Molson's Bank - Revelstoke, BC
11U E 416142 N 5650363
Classical in style with two storey Corinthian columns flanking the corner entrance, this building was given all the earmarks of an early twentieth century bank.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1910, this classically styled building started life as the Molson's Bank, later becoming the Bank of Montreal (BMO). When built the bank cost Molson's $30,000. Both banks were founded in Montreal, first the BMO on November 3, 1817, with the Molson's Bank receiving its charter on May 19, 1855. Molson's Bank was founded by brothers William (1793–1875) and John Molson, Jr. (1787–1860), the sons of brewery magnate John Molson. It remained in business until 1925 when it merged with the Bank of Montreal. At that time this building would have become a branch of the BMO.

The Bank of Montreal built new and more modern premises in the town many years ago and this building has housed a variety of businesses since that time. At present it is home to offices of the Revelstoke Mountain Resort and Everything Revelstoke, a booking service which will book accommodations, tours, flights, transportation, activities and more for those visiting Revelstoke.
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: