Windermere Fire Hall
11U E 572348 N 5591209
Relatively new, this architect designed fire hall was built beside the main highway, possibly to show it off to passers by.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Completed in July 2010, Windermere's new seven bay fire hall has a total of 50,000 square feet of under cover, including administrative offices, training, storage and meeting rooms. Designed by Richard Cordner Architect Ltd of Calgary, it was built by the MDG Group of Sparwood, BC.

An all volunteer fire department, the Windermere Fire Department serves the town of Windermere and outlying areas to Invermere in the north and midway between Windermere and Canal Flats, to the south.

Following is the apparatus complement. Given that Windermere is on Windermere Lake and is near the headwaters of the Columbia River, they have in their arsenal search and rescue watercraft in addition to the usual wheeled vehicles.

• Engine 552 - 2004 Freightliner M2 / American Lafrance (1050/950/20F)
• Rescue 571 - 1997 Ford E350 / Road Rescue