Waterford & Townsend Township - Waterford, ON
Town Hall of the former Waterford & Townsend Township
Location: Ontario, Canada

Built in 1902 this town hall served the Waterford & Townsend Township and continues to serve as a cultural centre today. On February 15th, 2000 after the amalgamation of Norfolk County, the building was sold to the Old Town Hall Association.

Townsend Township was a township within Norfolk County until 1974. In addition to the township seat in Waterford, the township included other towns including Wilsonville, Villa Nova, Boston and Renton. The township was dissolved in 1974 when the county merged with Haldimand County. Waterford has existed since 1794 when a mill was constructed on the Nanticoke River. Mills were an important part of this area and early town names included Sayles' Mills and Sovereign's Mills. The town was briefly known as Lodersvile before the change to Waterford in 1826 when the Waterford Post Office was opened.

The OTHA, which is a registered charity, renovated the building in 2006 and operates it as a community centre with live music, theatre and art displays. The building also has a used book store inside. The building is a designated Heritage Site by the City of Nanticoke

In front of the building is a War Memorial for WWI, II and the Korean War as well as a newer memorial to the Waterford Masons and the War of 1812.
Name: Waterford & Townsend Township Town Hall

76 Main Street South