Father Pat Memorial - Windermere, BC
11U E 571706 N 5590863
In the yard of the "Stolen Church of Windermere, BC" stands a large granite slab, a memorial to one of the best known and best loved figures of the pioneer times of southeast British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Much loved and much traveled, Father Pat (Reverend Henry Irwin) was the first Anglican missionary in the southern interior of British Columbia. There have been several memorials placed in his honor throughout the area in which he ministered.

Born in Ireland, Father Pat (1859 - 1902) came to Canada in 1885 to be a missionary and served in Kamloops, Donald, New Westminster, Nelson, Rossland, Trail, Windermere, Penticton, Fairview and points in between, covering miles each day on his horse, Tom.

Following is the text from the memorial, followed by a tribute from St. Andrews Anglican Church in Trail, BC. An exhaustive history of the good Father may be read at Anglican History.

In Memoriam
Father Pat
Rev. Henry Irwin
1860 – 1902
First Anglican missionary
in the Kootenays,
who built the first church
in the Rockies.
This stone was erected
by old-timers
1932.
“All things to all men.”

The Rev. Henry Irwin, a pioneer missionary in B.C., was the first rector of both Rossland and Trail. He is better known as Father Pat, and his life and work in the Golden City from January 27th, 1896 to November 5th, 1899 won for him an abiding place in the heart and mind of all those who knew him. As there was no church at the time of his arrival, he conducted his first service in Rossland in the old Opera House on February 2, 1896.

The Rossland Miner’s January 28 editorial about Father Pat’s passing said:” “Father Pat’, or to speak more correctly, the Rev. H. Irwin, was a remarkable man. If one were to attempt to say in which respect he differed from his fellows, one could not put it better than to say he lived every hour of his life up to the golden rule – ‘Do unto others as ye would have them do unto you’. He was a believer in the putting into practice in everyday life of practical Christianity. Wherever sorrow was manifest or sickness had stricken down the unfortunate, there was ‘Father Pat’ with his cheery smile and open purse to help the distressed.
From St. Andrews Anglican Church

Location: St. Peter’s Anglican Church (The Stolen Church) - Windermere, BC