Mural going up on site of old Lyric Theatre - Terrell, TX
14S E 755062 N 3625337
Not quite like a cat on a hot tin roof, artist Charlie Bullock can be found on steamy summer days perched on the awning of downtown’s Terrell Office Products

Terrell Tribune

His mission is to rekindle a bit of Terrell’s history as the façade of the office supply story becomes home to the city’s latest mural project. When complete, the front of the building above the awning will replicate the city’s former Lyric Theatre facade, which was housed in the building years ago.

Part of the façade for the old Lyric will include a three-dimensional marquee that will be merged with Bullock’s mural to give the scene a more realistic look, Harris said. Tom Ponder with Able Tech Manufacturing is fabricating the marquee and donating the labor to have it installed.

Bullock said he is not sure how long the project will take to complete. Once finished, part of the scene will include two historic movie posters on either side of the painted front door, Harris said.

One of the posters will depict the movie “Stormy Weather” and the other will portray a poster from the Charlie Chaplin movie “The Circus.”

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/26/2015