Bradley Swing Bridge On Sankey Canal - Newton-le-Willows, UK
This swing bridge on the disused Sankey Canal is one of the few that are still capable of moving.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The canal was the first canal to be built in the UK in the industrial revolution but due to competition from both rail and road it closed in 1963. Some parts of the canal were filled in but some parts are still in water.

The canal connected to the River Mersey and unlike later canals used sailing boats with high masts.

The bridges on the canal were therefore all originally built as swing bridges.

After the canal closed many swing bridges were replaced with fixed bridges effectively blocking the canal. However with the popularity of leisure boats on other canals the Sankey Canal Restoration Society is hoping to restore the canal.

This bridge is one of the few that wil not need to be replaced.

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building "Swing bridge. c.1857 when much work carried out on canal. Iron girders with timber decking, now covered with tarmac. At Pivot end, 2 iron posts support iron stays. C20 handrails. Turning gear remains under pivot end, which is placed in a stone-lined recess, in the north side of the canal. The only remaining swing bridge on the Sankey Canal. It may replace a bridge of c.1756 and thus the stone-lined recess may be original." link
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: yes