Bell Tower - St Laurence - Ansley, Warwickshire
Bell tower of St Laurence's church, Ansley, with a ring of 6 bells

Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3,4,5,6 1976 Steel & cast iron Loughborough Bellfoundry
9   c1688† Timber unidentified 5.A

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The village of Ansley moved about a mile away from the church when the plague struck Warwickshire, (you can still see traces of the buildings from the air) and therefore don't look in the present village for it! It is in Church End to the North West of the village, at the junction of the B4112 and B4114. The local church noticeboard and website use the alternative spelling "Laurence". Notice the number of differing roof levels.

There is a note of a church here in 1050AD. There is a possible connection to Lady Godiva in that she had several churches built in the area at this time that were dedicated to St Laurence, after Abbot Laurence, a trusted friend.  The chancel arch is Norman and much of the nave is 12th century.  The tower and clerestory are fithteenth century. That last part to be added was the North Aisle, in 1913. The differences in style and stone are most noticabe when viewed from the South - the same side as the carpark.

Formerly a ring of 3 these bells were rehung and augmented to 6 in 1976/7 and are a pleasant ring of 6 in good condition. The new frame is a composite "lowside" frame, with steel cills and frameheads with intermediate cast iron braces. The old frame is still in situ above the new one. It is a tall frame made of oak, consisting of cills, main braces, king posts, corner posts, and long frame heads. The old bells have had their canons removed, the trebles cast flat headed.

Entrance is from inside the church via the south door. Make sure that you are told the combination for the alarm system if you are given a key to let yourself in! There is a church car park on the south side of the church."

Address of Tower:
St. Laurence