Carew Castle - Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 373492 N 5729110
Carew Castle - A partially ruined castle in Carew, the structure looks solid but from space you can see the roof is long gone. Location: Carew, South Wales, United Kingdom.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Carew Castle is justly celebrated as one of the most magnificent castles of south Wales. Its position is low-lying, but still prominent in the flat land around the tidal reaches of the Carew river. The castle stands at the end of a ridge at a strategically excellent site commanding a crossing point of the then-still navigable river.

The modern entrance to the castle is from the east, following the medieval route through the bailey, within which lie low grassy footings of the later medieval service buildings. These were protected by a gatehouse, a wall and a massive rock-cut ditch. Excavations have shown that this ditch was in fact a recut of a much earlier one, dug as part of a defensive system cutting off the ridge in pre-Norman, perhaps Iron Age times." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque - Featuring historic information & Photos.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park