Company I 7th Texas Infantry
14S E 428924 N 3589720
Texas Historical Marker in Oscar Rose Park, S 7th and Barrow Streets, Abilene, TX, noting this site as the training grounds for Company I, 7th Texas Infantry, for World War I.

The marker is near the skateboard park, in front of the rest areas, easy to locate.

Marker Text:
Mustered into service during World War I, July 16, 1917, at Abilene with officers, Captain R.M. Wagstaff; 1st Lt. A.J. McDavid; 2nd Lt. E.B. Sayles; and 1st Sgt. Elmer C. Stearns. Company had 139 enlisted men from the area who trained here at the West Texas Fair Grounds (now Rose Park) until September 1, then transferred to Camp Bowie at Fort Worth. It became part of HQ. Co., 142nd Inf., 36th Division. The unit saw action in France October 8-28, 1918, with the 4th French Army, and was mustered out of service in June, 1919. (1968) Addendum plate: Muster in roll recorded vol. 866, page 983, deed records, Taylor County, Texas