Crimean War Obelisk - Carmarthen, Wales.
30U E 409721 N 5745890
An Obelisk erected in 1858 to the Officers & Soldiers of the "ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS," The monument is inscribed with all the Battles, Campaigns, Conflicts, & Wars the regiment fought. Located in Carmarthen, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Monument to the Royal Welch Fusiliers takes the form of an obelisk over 30 feet tall, Surrounded by cast iron railings in the form of crossed muskets.
The impressive monument stands in the middle of the road at Lammas Street, near Carmarthen, Town Center

The Plaque on the front of the monument reads:
SACRED / TO THE MEMORY OF THE OFFICERS AND SOLDIERS / OF THE "ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS," / WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED ON THE ADJOINING TABLETS, WHO FELL IN THE SERVICE / OF THEIR COUNTRY DURING THE WAR WITH RUSSIA, IN 1854, AND 1855. / THIS MONUMENT WAS ERECTED A.D. 1858, / AS AN ENDURING RECORD OF THE GALLANT DECEASED, BY THE OFFICERS THEN SERVING / OR WHO HAD SERVED IN THE CORPS. / "FEAR NOT THEM WHICH KILL THE BODY, BUT ARE NOT ABLE TO KILL THE SOUL." /

The monument is inscribed with all the Battles, Campaigns, Conflicts, & Wars that the Royal Welch Fusiliers regiment fought, up to 1856:
MINDEN. EGYPT. CORUNNA. MARTINIQUE. ALBUERA. BADAJOZ. SALAMANCA. / VITTORIA. PYRENEES. NIVELLE. ORTHES. / TOULOUSE. PENINSULA . WATERLOO. SEBASTOPOL. ALMA / "NEC ASPERA TERRENT" / ALMA, / INKERMAN / SEBASTOPOL /& CRIMEAN WAR.

The Monument is now a Protected & Listed structure:
"Crimean War memorial, erected in 1858, situated roughly midway along Lammas Street, set out into street,
The monument is a chamfered Portland stone obelisk, Gothic style, with ballflower ornament in chamfers and plume of feathers finial, originally gilded. Square plinth inscribed with names of battles, Sebastobol, Alma, Redan and Inkerman, set on octagonal section with steeply chamfered top, carved quatrefoils on diagonal faces, and inscribed: Crimea on front face, Nil Aspera terrent on right, Ich Dien on left and Trenches on rear. This octagonal section stands on steeply chamfered top of a broad square pedestal with panels inscribed with the individual names of the fallen respectively at Alma, Redan, Inkerman, and the Sebastopol trenches, and the un-named 526 non-commissioned officers, drummers and private soldiers who died of disease. Panels in borders with Gothic flowers in borders. Small inset column shafts at angles. Plinth and base of 2 steps.
The monument is enclosed by unusual cast-iron railings in the form of crossed muskets with bayonets, the uprights with twisted ironwork and finials alternate crowns and Prince of Wales feathers.
The monument was erected at the expense of Colonel (later General Sir Daniel) Lysons and the officers of the regiment to the memory of soldiers of 23rd Royal Welch Fusiliers who fell in the Crimean War. Designed and made by the sculptor Edward Richardson of London (1812-69). Mr. Weekes of Carmarthen was the builder. A Russian gun from the war was placed in front of the Monument in 1859, later removed, as was a double-branched lamp-post. Old photographs show that the obelisk itself was inscribed with the regimental honours.
A company of the regiment, commanded by Capt. Lysons, was the first British force to land on Crimean soil, and the regiment served at Alma, Inkerman and the siege of Sebastopol." (Cadw Listing database) & (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours:
Dawn to Dusk