200 2nd Street East - Revelstoke, BC
11U E 416165 N 5650223
This small brick commercial building was designed to blend in with the older heritage buildings of downtown Revelstoke.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The city of Revelstoke awards Heritage Awards each year in six categories to the owners of heritage properties for their achievements in heritage conservation in the city. In 2009, Second Crossing Development Corporation was given the Revelstoke Heritage Award in the Commercial Infill category for the construction of this building on a previously unused piece of land. Their award plaque is proudly displayed at the side of the south entrance of the building.

Though not as elaborately decorated as older buildings that it attempts to emulate, the red brick and stone exterior of 200 2nd Street East nonetheless fits in quite nicely with its surroundings. Its having gleaned the Commercial Infill award in 2009 indicates that the city seems to agree.
Award Collection:
2009 - Commercial Infill Award -