Église Saint Nazaire - Sanary-sur-Mer, France
31T E 727905 N 4777733
Steeple of the Église Saint Nazaire located in Place Michel Pacha in the French commune of Sanary-sur-Mer.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

It was not until 1570 that the population of Sanary decided to build their church on the site of the priory of the monks of Saint Victor. They dedicate it to Saint Nazaire.

At the end of the 19th century, Marius Michel Pacha, former mayor and benefactor of the commune decided to offer his new town a new church. It was built on the plans of the architect Paul Page at the site of the old church, which generates a cave opposition. It was blessed on July 31, 1892.

In 2000 the restoration of the facades, floors and stained-glass windows began. The idea was born to decorate the walls and vaults of liturgical frescoes of Orthodox Christian inspiration to echo the history of its builder. The municipality ordered their realization to Jean-Baptiste Garrigou who uses the technique "a secco". On 24 January 2009, the frescoes and the new organs were inaugurated in the presence of Monsignor Rey, bishop of Toulon-Fréjus.

The oldest bell in the church of Saint Nazaire de Sanary had left for Brittany for restoration in May 2015. Named "Maria Theresa Delphina" it dates from 1734. It is the only bell in the Var known to the Founder Bandandi. Before this spectacular operation, the vicar general of the diocese of Fréjus-Toulon, Father Frederic Forel, in the presence of the parish priest, Father José Andrade, and the mayor of the commune Ferdinand Bernhard, had blessed the beautiful bronze and its 470 kg. Melted in 1734 in Draguignan and classified historical monument in 1981, this bell, had been damaged by the time and its 150,000 strikes per year. Bodet, located in Trémentines, Maine-et-Loire, was responsible for the restoration. A restoration that lasted five months and cost the municipality some 10,000 euros.

In the bell-tower, between the bell of 1734, there are three others: one dated 1829, the godfather of which is Count Estienne de Grace, the other dated 1892, given by Michel Pacha in memory of his two deceased children (Amélie and Alfred), the last one is also dated from 1892 whose godfather is general Count Étienne Hugues Rose.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Location of the Steeple: