2009 - Waterford United Church, Waterford, ON
Dated stone on a rebuilt Waterford church
Location: Ontario, Canada

This dated stone is located on the Waterford United Church in Waterford, Ontario. There is actually two stones in this vicinity. The first marks the Rebuilt Waterford United Church, which was rebuilt in 2009-2010.

The other stone is from the older church built and dedicated on July 10th, 1889. The former Methodist Church lasted 119 years until April 10th, 2008 when a massive fire tore through the building. This stone was salvaged and incorporated into the building along with a bell and bricks (made into a memorial nearby).
Year of construction: 2009

Full inscription: