USS Slater (DE-766) - Albany NY
USS Slater (DE-766) is a Cannon-class destroyer escort that served in the United States Navy.
Location: New York, United States

USS Slater (DE-766) is a Cannon-class destroyer escort that served in the United States Navy and later in the Hellenic (Greek) Navy. The ship was named for Frank O. Slater of Alabama, a sailor killed on the cruiser USS San Francisco during the Naval Battle of Guadalcanal.

USS Slater is now a museum ship on the Hudson River in Albany, New York, the only one of its kind afloat in the United States. (USS Stewart (DE-238) is exhibited at Seawolf Park in Galveston, Texas, but located on dry land and USS Atherton (DE-169) is still in service in the Philippine Navy.) Slater was designated a National Historic Landmark on 2 March 2012.