Our Free Will Baptist - Binghamton, NY
18T E 424101 N 4661007
This building is on the Historic Register. It was the Emmanuel Church of the Evangelical Association, but it is now Our Free Will Baptist Church.
Location: New York, United States

Wikipedia: (visit link) "Emmanuel Church of the Evangelical Association of Binghamton, now Our Free Will Baptist Church, is a historic Evangelical church located at Binghamton in Broome County, New York. It was built in 1884 and is a large rectangular, wood frame building, three bays wide and seven bays deep, on a stone foundation. It is two stories tall on the front elevation and, because of a steep drop off, four stories on the remaining sides. It features a steep gable roof and engaged bell tower. The variegated random ashlar stone siding was added about 1952, when a rear addition was completed."

Religious Structures of Broome County photos (visit link)

Congregation Tour – Our Free Will Baptist (visit link)
"Our Free Will Baptist didn’t have a bulletin and several of the songs that were sung were not even in the hymnal. I frequently felt that I was in a real life musical as the pastor would share some words that would flow spontaneously into song and back in to preaching and back into song. Sometimes the pastor would say a line and the singing would start from the congregation and then he would join in. It added a sense of magic and organicness but as an outsider it was difficult to follow. "

Freewill Baptists (visit link)
"The Free Will Baptist denomination is a fellowship of evangeli­cal churches that adhere to the Bible as the foundation of faith and practice. The denomination began in 1727, and for nearly 300 years has contributed to the moral and spiritual fiber of the nation. "

Obituary of founder Rev. Leslie Fields 2011Sr. (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque