Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie / Basilica of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Samotišky u Olomouce (Central Moravia)
33U E 668817 N 5500025
Depicted 3D model of the Basilica of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie) in Svatý Kopecek at Olomouc, is located in side Chapel of the Most Precious Blood of Christ in the Basilica.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Monumental Baroque Basilica, built in 1669–1679, is the key building of pilgrimage site Svatý Kopecek in Olomouc-Samotišky. Basilica, a spacious single nave structure with a two bell towers in the southern front facade, was designed by architect Giovanni Pietro Tencalla. The church, which is one of principal landmarks of Olomouc region, was ceremonially consecrated by Olomouc' bishop Karl II von Liechtenstein-Kastelkorn on May 10, 1679. This monumental church was promoted by Pope John Paul II. to Basilica Minor in May 1995.

Haptic (touch) model of the Basilica of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary was purchased by TyfloCentrum Olomouc in December 2011. It is made of a wood and is intended primarily for blind or visually impaired people who can not see the Basilica. They finally got the opportunity of accurately tactile identify the architectural layout of the church. The 3D-model, made at a scale of 1:100, is work of young model makers from Bridlicna Grammar School under leadership of Lubor Derda.

Address and Hours Available to the Public:
Daily - From: 8:00 AM To: 7:00 PM