Royal Hotel - Cassilis, NSW, Australia
The Royal Hotel Cassilis is a fine example of the Victorian Regency style.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Cassilis is a small hamlet to the west of Merriwa & is a few kilometres off the Golden Highway. The Royal Hotel was built circa 1869 by and/or for William Braggett. It has been operated by just two families since it was built: the Braggett family from 1869 to 1911, and the Lennox family until the present day. (1992)

The oldest section of the building is constructed of face sandstone walling and remains substantially intact. The high resolution of detailing and decorative elements, including the sandstone quoins and voussoir surrounds to door and window openings, and the ornate timber architraves, present a finely crafted and well executed building.

It is still trading as a hotel.

Source: Australian Heritage Database.