FIRST - Boeing 727 Ever Produced
Location: Washington, United States

Located at the Museum of Flight are a large number of static aircraft on display. One of them is a Boeing 727-022. The Museum of Flight website contains a page devoted to this aircraft and it reads:

One of the world's classic airliners, the Boeing 727 was developed to provide economic low-altitude, high-speed cruising capability. From the time it was first flown, in February of 1963, until production ended in 1984, a total of 1,832 had rolled off factory lines and had seen service with more than 100 different airlines.

The Museum's airplane was the first 727 ever produced. Following the conclusion of Boeing's flight-test program, it entered regular passenger service with United Airlines. On March 2, 2016, this aircraft made one last flight from the Museum's Restoration Center to Boeing Field where it will remain on display through the Summer, and moved into permanent display in the Aviation Pavilion in Fall, 2016.

A nearby placard highlights this 727 in more detail and reads:

Boeing's Only Tri-Jet
Boeing followed the success of its 707 jetliner just six years later with the versatile 727. The three-engine airliner was made for flying shorter routes and able to operate from smaller runways than the Boeing 707. Boeing built more than 1,800 of these tri-jets over 22 years. The company stopped building the 727 in 1984. Other manufacturers have also stopped building three-engine airliners, making them an increasingly rare sight.

The aft location of the 727's engines allowed for improved ground clearance, less cabin noise on take-ff, and reduced control problems should one engine become inoperative.

The Museum of Flight's 727 is the first ever produced, built in Renton, Washington in 1962. The plane took to the skies for the first time on February 9, 1963, and served as a flight test aircraft. In October of 1964, the 727 was delivered to United Airlines and began passenger service with the registration N7001U.

This aircraft carried an estimated 3 million people with United Airlines and flew for over 64,495 hours, with over 48,060 take-ffs and landings. This 727 was donated to The Museum of Flight in 1988.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event