Church of St. Mary, A148 Fakenham Road, East Rudham, Norfolk. PE31 8SU
Largely rebuilt after a major collapse in 1873 this parish church has a chancel built in c1200.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This Grade II* listed parish church was largely restored by John Clarke of Norwich & Newmarket after the tower collapsed in 1873 and reopened in 1876, but there remains early evidence in the c1200 chancel, C13th in the south transept, and C15th in the south porch. Built of rubble and knapped flint with stone dressings and C20th replacement concrete pantile roofs. It consists of a west tower, four-bay nave and aisles, south porch, a two bay south aisle transept chapel, and three bay chancel.

The tower was rebuilt in a much simpler design than originally built. It has wrap-around buttresses on the west end, a recessed square panel at the top of each face each with a two-light lancet bell-opening, and crenellated top. The modern clock has four faces, one on each side partially blocking the bell openings. The clock sounds the hours on the tenor bell.

The south porch has a knapped flint south face with a C15th nodding ogee headed niche above with rectangular drip mould head and armorial panel base holding a statuette of St.Mary the Virgin. It has two diagonal off-set buttresses and blocked brick-dressed east and west openings. The church entrance arch is c1876, the rib-vaulted roof is also of 1876 but the central boss of the Holy Trinity is C15th. The outer porch arch is moulded of c1300 with c1300 label stop heads.

The nave has two three-light windows in both the south and north aisles. The three-light clerestorey windows, four each to both north and south, are all of the 1876 rebuilding with Perpendicular details.

The fine south aisle transept chapel has a late C13th four-light window to the south with trefoil heads to each light, outer spandrels have rounded trefoils and the two central spandrels have minor pointed trefoils, all under an outer pointed segmental arch with drip mould heads. To the east two three-light windows with intersecting tracery, also late C13th under drip mould heads with label stops. The west return has a single octofoil round window of the C19th. To the south and the returns are single square buttresses, and the gable end has a fine floriated cross.

In the chancel to north and south are c1200 renewed lancets, a five-light c.1876 Decorated-style east window and an inserted C15th three-light tracery window at the west end of the south wall adjacent to the transept. The south priest's door is c.1876 and the east end buttresses are a simple, clasping quoined type, returned round the angles.

Inside the four bay north and south arcades, and roofs are all 1876. There is a south transept piscina, and the chancel has a Norman piscina on a pillar with interlaced top knob bowl.

The modern font is octagonal with two trefoil headed arches on each face, mounted on a concave chamfered shaft on a single lipped step. On the base of the shaft is inscribed 'I.F / 1852 / I.E.S.' It is at the west end of the nave in front of the tower arch.

In the tower is a ring of six bells. There were originally three bells, augmented by the addition of two 1630 bells by Roger Purdue and a Thomas Bilbie bell dated 1732.

Words from British Listed Buildings and Simon Knott's Suffolk Churches with additions from own on site observations.

Coordinates are for the south porch entrance.

Building Materials: Stone