1912 - Main Street - Depew, OK
One of many buildings from better days gone by.

Depew is a small agricultural town along historic Route 66 in central Oklahoma. The town was established in 1901, grew as Oklahoma became a state in 1907, and when oil was discovered in 1911. However, with the arrival of the Great Depression, and the growth of nearby towns, Depew declined to its current population of 483.

This building is in the downtown area in the 300 block, and stands directly west of the newer post office building. It is a one-story red brick building, in a plain commercial style. The single wood door is centered and stands within a larger board area, with a slightly arched stone lintel. Flanking this door are two single windows, which are boarded up. The windows have concrete sills and stone lintels. On the right and left sides of the facade are tall openings which are currently covered with clapboard. They may have been additional doors, or perhaps tall windows.

Even though the downtown area is practically vacant, the citizen pride can be seen in the painting which adorns the wood door, and shows a small little girl, reaching toward the door knocker.

The upper wall has a centered stone panel which reads "19 DEPEW 12". The town name is raised stone, and the date is rusticated. At the roof line are four rows of corbelled brick.

There is no address on the building, but it stands next to the P. O. which is addressed 316 Main.
Year of construction: 1912