Depew, Oklahoma
Depew is a small agricultural community on Historic Route 66, in central Oklahoma.

The town of Depew once flourished in the 1920's as an agricultural center. Oil had been discovered, land was cheap, and the town had a population of about 1200. But the Great Depression came, and the population declined, until today it stands at 483.

Depew's Town Hall is located in a converted bank building on Main Street. The building is one story and brick, it has a canted corner entrance, above which are the words BANK and 1910. Two windows on the north and four on the east are large fixed-pane windows with large fanlights. Two rows of brick form tall arches above each window and each has a keystone.

The town of Depew was established in 1901. The downtown area boasted many businesses. Today, most are boarded up or demolished. Town Hall appears to be in excellent condition.

The governing body of Depew is an elected five-member Board of Trustees with the Mayor serving as president of the Board. This Board oversees and directs the public safety, streets, and administrative activities of the town.

The Depew Public Works Authority (DPWA) is a trust that operates the water, wastewater, and sanitation services of the town. There are five trustees for the DPWA; three of the Town’s elected officials are appointed by the Town Board of Trustees and two members are appointed at large from the community.

The Municipal Court and Police Department are also located in this building.
Name: Town Hall