The Elsberry Democrat - Elsberry, MO
Shares the building with, of all things, the police department

County of headquarters: Lincoln County
Location of headquarters: 106 A N. 3rd St., Elsberry

This newspaper founded in 1901 is still going strong. They even have a Facebook Page for reader feed back and quicky news releases.

"The Dec. 31 issue of The Elsberry Democrat will mark a milestone for the newspaper as it officially kicks off its 115th year of publication.

"At such a time, it seems appropriate to look back on the newspaper’s origins and trace its more than century-long evolution.

"Elsberry’s first newspaper was established in 1880 by a man named Henry F. Childers, a graduate of Westminster College who relocated to Elsberry after completing his education.

"Childers published the inaugural issue of Elsberry’s first newspaper, which he called The Elsberry Advance, when he was just 21 years old.

"That first issue included an editorial column in which Childers stated that “politically, The Advance will be strictly and unwaveringly Democratic at all times and under all circumstances. The National, State and County Democratic tickets are to be found at the head of our column, which is an indication that they have our hearty support.”

"In 1880, the Democratic tickets to which Childers was referring included Winfield S. Hancock for President and William H. English of Indiana for Vice President.

"By all accounts Childers and his newspaper were both successful in Elsberry.

"Childers and his typesetter W.D. Wiggins are said to have refused a number of offers from various individuals to purchase the paper within its first year of operation.

"During the publication’s second year in existence, Childers did end up selling a half-interest in the paper to J.W. Powell.

"In December of 1881 Powell purchased the remaining half-interest from Childers and then subsequently bought a half-interest in The Troy Free Press." ~ The Elsberry Democrat, Wednesday, December 24, 2014

Area Served: Elsberry Missouri

What is (later, was) its physical address?: