Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Sainte-Marie, Martinique
[EN] The Church of Our Lady of the Assumption stands atop a staircase that dominates the village. [FR] L’église Notre-Dame de l’Assomption trône au sommet d'un escalier qui domine le bourg.
Location: Martinique

[EN] At the beginning of the 18th century, the religious life in the region was dominated by the activities of the monastery of Fonds Saint Jacques.

The famous Father Jean Baptiste Labat led the parish of Fonds St-Jacques until 1705. On his arrival in 1696 he undertook the construction of a sacristy.

Over the years the church becomes too small. Father Gailhat Pierre Lucien thought about the extension of the building in collaboration with the factory council. The factory council is an institution composed of clerics and laymen who manage the affairs of the parish.

In 1858 the parish had 1,500 francs for the repair and construction of the bell tower. Work resumed and a platform was added. It is intended to accommodate school children.

Farmers came to offer their contribution to the repairs and enlargement of the building. The church became operational in 1866.

New benches were installed: the nave enlarged while the two existing bells were recast.

In spite of its enlargement, the church will soon prove too small. It must be said that the population was growing very rapidly. In 1860 there were about 8000 inhabitants in Sainte-Marie, the church was locked up in the village; It had to be moved. It could accommodate only 433 people.

On August 6, 1891, Monsignor CARMENE, during a great ceremony, blessed the Church of Our Lady of the Assumption of St. Mary. Twenty-one years were necessary for the construction of the Church which was suffering the attacks of the cyclones that touched Martinique.

[FR] Au début du XVIIIème siècle, la vie religieuse dans la région est dominée par les activités de l’habitation monastique de Fonds Saint Jacques.

Le célèbre Père Jean Baptiste Labat dirige la paroisse de Fonds St-Jacques jusqu’en 1705. Il entreprend dès son arrivée en 1696, la construction d’une sacristie.

Au fil des années l’église devient trop petite. Le père Gailhat Pierre Lucien pensa à l’agrandissement de l’édifice en collaboration avec le conseil de fabrique. Le conseil de fabrique est une institution composée de clercs et de laïcs qui gèrent les affaires de la paroisse.

En 1858 la paroisse disposait de 1500 francs pour la réparation et la construction du clocher. Les travaux reprirent et une tribune fut rajoutée. Elle est destinée à accueillir les enfants des écoles.

Des cultivateurs sont venus offrir leur contribution aux réparations et à l’agrandissement de l’édifice. L’église devient opérationnelle en 1866.

Des bancs neufs furent installés : la nef agrandie alors que les deux cloches existantes furent refondues.

Malgré son agrandissement, l’église s’avérera vite trop petite. Il faut dire que la population augmentait très rapidement. On comptait en 1860 près de 8000 habitants à Sainte-Marie, l’église était enfermée dans le bourg ; il fallait la déplacer. Elle ne pouvait accueillir que 433 personnes.

C’est le 6 Aout 1891, Monseigneur CARMENE au cours d’une grande cérémonie bénissait l’église Notre Dame de l’Assomption de Sainte-Marie. Vingt et une années ont été nécessaires pour la construction de l’Eglise qui subissait les assauts des cyclones qui touchaient la Martinique.