Krajinska lékarna / Landschaft Pharmacy - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662748 N 5495959
Krajinska lékarna (Landschaft Pharmacy), the oldest continuously working pharmacy in Olomouc (from 1571), is located in valuable historic house in Horní námestí (Upper Square) in Olomouc historic centre.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Building of Krajinska lékarna (Landschaft Pharmacy) is a Renaissance-Baroque-Classicist house with late-Gothic core from the end of th 15th century. House is also known under name "Dum U cerného orla" ("House at the Black Eagle"). This name is derived from a stone eagle relief, which was installed on the house NW corner by a new apothecary Jan Antonín Storch in 1752.

Landschaft Pharmacy house is a typical example of historic building of Olomouc' centre - in its walls is inscribed the architectural develpoment of the city in the last 550 years. House has medieval core from the last quarter of the 15th century and after principal Renaissance rebuilding here was opened thanks to Emperor's order the first pharmacy by Faustin Prims (1571). Pharmacy, still working, changed owners several times and also the building changed its appearance thanks to several reconstructions. Present exterior is a result of the last principal Classicist rebuilding in the 19th century.

Street Address:
Krajinská lékárna Olomouc