Krajinska lékarna / Landschaft Pharmacy - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Depicted beautiful building of Krajinska lékarna (Landschaft Pharmacy), Renaissance-Baroque-Classicist house with late-Gothic core from the end of th 15th century, is located in Horní námestí (Upper Square) in Olomouc historic centre. House is also known under name "Dum U cerného orla" ("House at the Black Eagle"). This name is derived from a stone eagle relief, which was installed on the house NW corner by a new apothecary Jan Antonín Storch in 1752.

Landschaft Pharmacy house is a typical example of historic building of Olomouc' centre - in its walls is inscribed the architectural develpoment of the city in the last 550 years. House has medieval core from the last quarter of the 15th century and after principal Renaissance rebuilding here was opened thanks to Emperor's order the first pharmacy by Faustin Prims (1571). Pharmacy, still working, changed owners several times and also the building changed its appearance thanks to several reconstructions. Present exterior is a result of the last principal Classicist rebuilding in the 19th century.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1571

Additional Dates of Construction:
ca 1475-1500: Late Gothic core of the building ca 1520 - Renaissance rebuilding 1571 - Pharmacy opened by Faustin Prims 1751 - Baroque reconstruction by a new owner Jan Antonín Storch 1778 - Pharmacy owned by Josef Dismas Schrőtter ca 1850 - Classicist rebuilding 1929 - new stone panelling of the ground floor 1996 - reconstruction of the pharmacy 2015/2016 - facade complete reconstruction

Architectural Period/Style: Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque, Classicism

Architect (if known): unknown