Spital of Deutschorden - Gundelsheim, Germany, BW
32U E 511545 N 5459175
In Gundelsheim, Germany, Baden-Württemberg exists an old house at the 'Schloßstraße' which was used by the Teutonic Order (Deutschorden) als hospital. Today it is used as pharmacy.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The house was built in Renaissance style in the 16th century. It was used by the teutonic order as hospital (Spital) from 1730 till 1815.
Since 1832 it is used as pharmacy.

There's a plaque with details.

Text of the plaque:
'St. Elisabeth-Apotheke
1730-1815
Pfründnerhaus des Deutschordens-Spitals.
Im rückwärtigen Hofareal stand das Ökonomiegebäude des Pächters der Hospitalgüter. Am 11. Februar 1815 wurden die letzten Pfründer gespeist und mussten das Spital verlassen (mit einer jährlichen Pension von 150 Gulden). Die Bürger wurden verpachtet, die Weingärten 1827 an hiesige Güter verkauft.
Neben dem Erker eine barocke Statue der heiligen Elisabeth von 1777 (erneuert 1978 durch Ludwig Herold). Die heilige Elisabeth von Thüringen, Wohltäterin der Armen und der Kranken, war Patronin des Deutschen Ordens.

1832
Apotheker Kachel aus Neckarsulm hat das Gebäude gekauft, fortan war es Stadtapotheke.'

(St. Elisabeth's Pharmacy
1730-1815
Pfründnerhaus of the Teutonic Order's Hospital.
In the rear courtyard was the economic building of the tenant of the hospital goods. On the 11th of February, 1815, the last benefactors were fed and had to leave the hospital (with an annual pension of 150 guilders). The goods were leased, and the vineyards were sold to local citizens in 1827.
Next to the oriel a baroque statue of St. Elisabeth from 1777 (renewed 1978 by Ludwig Herold). St. Elizabeth of Thuringia, the benefactress of the poor and sick, was patron of the Teutonic Order.

Pharmacists Kachel from Neckarsulm bought the building, from then on it was 'Stadtapotheke'.)
Name of Military Order: Teutonic Knights