Moridunum - Roman fort - Carmarthen, Wales.
30U E 410259 N 5746071
Carmarthen began as a town with the arrival of the Romans in 75 AD. A fort was built by them that they called Moridunum, (which translates to Sea Fort). Alas now covered by a car park. Carmarthen, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Moridunum Roman Fort & Town is buried beneath St Peters church, Car park & each side of Priory street, there are no visible remains.

"There are two superimposed Roman forts lying in the area between St. Peter's Church and the site of the Medieval Castle, the smaller and later fort of stone being built in the eastern corner of the earlier (and larger) timber-built fort. The timber fort's dimensions are given above, the later stone fort was aligned to the north-west and measured some 130 x 100 metres (c.425 x 330 feet) - established by the discovery of a major roadway dating to this period at 33 Spilman Street in 1993 - and therefore covered an area of about 1.3 ha (c.3¼ acres). Excavations within the forts defences have uncovered a wealth of pottery; aside from some early Dr.29 (dated AD40-75), the recovered samian includes examples of Flavian, Hadrianic, and Antonine wares, followed by a long gap in the pottery-record during the third century before a reappearance of fourth-century forms, and a coin of Probus and two coins of AD343? cannot be taken as signs of occupation during the third. It would seem, then, that the fort was abandoned (or destroyed) around the Severan period and later reoccupied." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque - Featuring historic information & Photos.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Carmarthenshire County Council