Charlie Smith Electric Mine Locomotive - Rock Springs WY
12T E 648328 N 4605410
While definitely not a typical locomotive, the Charlie Smith DID, in fact, provide economically vital (and historic) rail service in the Union Pacific coal mines of western Wyoming, extracting coal for the Union Pacific Railroad.
Location: Wyoming, United States

From (visit link) -

"Two major improvements in mining equipment were initiated in Rock Springs before 1900. In the 1880s the U.P. Coal Company installed the first air-operated cutting and drilling machines in the No. 4 mine. About 10 years later came the first step in mechanized hauling: an electric mine locomotive, the first ever built in the United States, went to work in the U.P. No. 7 mine at Rock Springs. The squat little engine hummed up and down the slope of the mine, tugging trains of loaded cars up and coasting down with empties, except when it took the “man trip,” cars carrying miners. It was quickly dubbed “Charlie Smith,” for its first driver, and when it was ceremoniously “retired” in 1929, it was inducted into the Union Pacific Coal Company’s Old Timers Association and mounted on a pedestal in front of the Old Timers building.

The Charlie Smith now resides west of the Union Pacific Railroad Depot.
“First electric mine locomotive manufactured in the U.S.A. Terrapin back type—weight nine tons. Capacity 6 horse power—500 volts D.C. Speed 8 miles per hour. Gauge 30 inches. Purchased from North West Thompson-Houston Electric Co., St. Paul Minn., May 16, 1892."
Locomotive Type: (required): Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No