St. Jude Chapelry, Andreas - St. Jude's, Isle of Man
30U E 404831 N 6022342
This Church is also known as St Jude's Church and is on the A13 (Jurby Road) in the village of St. Jude's.
Location: Isle of Man

St Jude Chapelry receives priestly ministry from Revd Cyril Rogers of the Parish of The Northern Plain and is one of six churches in this Parish the others being St Mary de Ballaugh; Ballaugh Old Church: St Andrew, Andreas; St Patrick, Jurby; and St Stephen, Sulby.

This Church was built to a design by John Welch in 1839 and consecrated in 1841.

The present Church is an attractive confection with the plaster rendering contrasting beautifully with the strong stonework. The tower like that of Jurby Church became dangerous and the Church was deemed to be at risk for sometime before restoration work was carried out.

The octagonal corner buttressing chimneys on all four corners of the Church are remarkably similar to those those of the Nunnery on the outskirts of Douglas.

source: (visit link)

source: An Introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No