Sand Springs Power Plant - Sand Springs, OK
Integral to the city's foundation and growth, the power plant operated from 1911 to 1947.

The Sand Springs Power Plant is a massive structure, which has grown hodge-podge over the years, as needs arose. The building is mostly red brick, with some sections having metal walls. It is irregular in shape due to the many additions, and is approximately 120 by 50 feet. The building generally trends from west to east, ending with two three-story portions built in 1935.

The original one-story building which faces Main Street was built in 1911, with a separate machine shop and warehouse to the east. In 1919, the machine shop was joined to the front building and held a workshop and boilers. In 1925, additional warehouse and shop space was added on the southeast, and in 1935, a three-story section was added to the northeast.

The foundation is concrete or brick, and the floors are dirt, gravel or concrete. There is a small basement in the south portion. Some windows have been bricked in over the years. The three-story portion is open from floor to roof.

The town of Sand Springs was a planned community. Industrialist and philanthropist, Charles Page, bought the land to provide sustenance for the many widows and orphans in need. The power plant was the source of electricity for the industrial facilities in town, and powered the residences and businesses here, as well as provided power for the electric railway. The revenue from the power plant sustained the Sand Springs Home and Widows Colony.

In the 1930's the Sand Springs Home Interests sold the property to Oklahoma Power and Water, who later in 1947 sold it to Public Service of Oklahoma, and in 1950, to the City of Sand Springs. It was used for City storage for years, and is advertised to now be the home of SpringLoaded Brewery. We noticed that the land immediately to the east of the building has a sign reading Sand Spring Recycling. Many windows are broken out, and the property appears to be vacant. The building was placed on the National Register in 1998.
221 S. Main Street
Sand Springs, OK US