Martinique Aimé Césaire International Airport - Le Lamentin, Martinique
[EN] The international airport Martinique Aimé Césaire is located in the territory of the municipality of Lamentin. [FR] L'aéroport international Martinique Aimé Césaire est situé sur le territoire de la commune du Lamentin.
Location: Martinique

[EN] The airport has a total area of 337 hectares (3.37 km2), a boarding lounge of 2,500 m2, with a capacity of 2.5 million passengers per year, the terminal can handle 1,800 Passengers per hour. A parking lot of 1,650 seats and a set of shops, restaurants and business premises are also part of the airport concession.

The airport serves the Caribbean, North America, Central America, South America and Europe and serves as a hub, a connecting platform for Air Caraïbes, Air Antilles, Airawak and Ava Air.

Historical:

The State created the Fort-de-France airport in 1949, its commissioning began a year later in 1950. At the time, the reception of passengers resulted in a small wooden building housing also the freight.

On December 17, 1965, a ministerial order granted the C.C.I.M. Concession, development and commercial operation of the airport for a period of 30 years. The first Boeing 707 landed on Martinique soil the same year,

Two ambitious programs were launched: the expansion and modernization of the passenger terminal and the extension of the runway. The development of the terminal is spread out from 1969 to 1971, it brings the new surfaces to 8400m2 and now dissociates the arrival traffic of the departure traffic.

The lengthening of the runway up to 3000 meters to allow the arrival and non-stop intermediate departure of the Boeing 747 to the mainland was completed in June 1974.

Before the major changes, which will begin almost 20 years later, the Lamentin airport covers an area of 246 hectares. It includes a 3300 meter runway occasionally rollable for safety.

Today, the airport is equipped with state-of-the-art technological equipment to better meet the challenges of the coming years: a new sound system, a new autocom, a new centralized technical management software, a new car park management system, Displaying, setting up WiFi points and ADSL access.

[FR] L'aéroport a une superficie totale de 337 hectares (3,37 km2), une salle d'embarquement de 2 500 m2, avec une capacité d'accueil de 2,5 millions de passagers par an, l'aérogare peut traiter 1 800 passagers par heure. Un parking de 1 650 places et un ensemble de boutiques, restaurants et locaux d'affaires font aussi partie de la concession aéroportuaire.

L'aéroport dessert les Caraïbes, l'Amérique du Nord, l'Amérique centrale, l'Amérique du Sud et l'Europe et sert de « hub », plate-forme de correspondance aux compagnies Air Caraïbes, Air Antilles, Airawak et Ava Air.

Historique:

L’Etat crée l’aéroport de Fort-de-France en 1949, sa mise en service débute un an plus tard, en 1950. À l’époque, l’accueil des passagers se résume à un petit bâtiment en bois abritant également le fret.

Le 17 décembre 1965, un arrêté ministériel accorde à la C.C.I.M. la concession, l'aménagement et l'exploitation commerciale de l'aéroport pour une durée de 30 ans. Le premier Boeing 707 se pose sur le sol martiniquais la même année,

Deux programmes ambitieux sont alors lancés : l’agrandissement et la modernisation de l’aérogare passagers ainsi que l’allongement de la piste d’envol. L’aménagement de l’aérogare s’étale de 1969 à 1971, il porte les nouvelles surfaces à 8400m2 et dissocie désormais le trafic arrivée du trafic départ.

L’allongement de la piste d’envol jusqu’à 3000 mètres pour permettre l’arrivée et le départ sans escale intermédiaire des Boeing 747 vers la métropole est achevé en juin 1974.

Avant les grandes modifications qui débuteront presque 20 ans plus tard, l’aéroport du Lamentin couvre donc une zone de 246 hectares. Il comprend une piste de 3300 mètres occasionnellement roulable pour la sécurité.

Aujourd’hui, l’aéroport se dote d’équipements technologiques performants pour mieux répondre aux défis des années à venir : nouvelle baie de sonorisation, nouvel autocom, nouveau logiciel de gestion technique centralisé, nouveau système de gestion du parking , nouveau système d’affichage, mise en place de points WiFi et accès ADSL.