Minerva - Hamburg, Deutschland
32U E 563073 N 5933421
Minervastatue - Göttin der Weisheit, der Künste und des Handwerks - auf dem gleichnamigen Brunnen im Hambuger Stadtteil Altona.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The bronze statue of Minerva, Roman goddess of wisdom, arts and crafts, stands on the baroque fountain of the same name in Hamburg's Altona district. The statue was created in 1989 by the German sculptor Hans Kock (* 27 December 1920 in Kiel, † 10 September 2007 in Kiel-Schilksee).

Minerva was the Roman goddess of wisdom and sponsor of arts, trade, and strategy. She was born with weapons from the head of Jupiter. After impregnating the titaness Metis, Jupiter recalled a prophecy that his own child would overthrow him.

Fearing that their child would grow stronger than he and rule the Heavens in his place, Jupiter swallowed Metis whole. The titaness forged weapons and armor for her child while within the father-god, and the constant pounding and ringing gave him a headache. To relieve the pain, Vulcan used a hammer to split Jupiter's head and, from the cleft, Minerva emerged, whole, adult, and bearing her mother's weapons and armor.

From the 2nd century BC onwards, the Romans equated her with the Greek goddess Athena. She was the virgin goddess of music, poetry, medicine, wisdom, commerce, weaving, and the crafts. She is often depicted with her sacred creature, an owl usually named as the "owl of Minerva", which symbolised her association with wisdom and knowledge.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Mythology

Statue Location: Fischmarkt