Emerson
Emerson
Location: Michigan, United States

Once a thriving hub of pine lumbering, Emerson is now a fishing hamlet. Just one mile south of the mouth of the Tahquamenon River (immortalized in Longfellow's poem "Hiawatha")this settlement overlooks picturesque Whitefish Bay. The village was founded by Kurt Emerson, a lumberman from the Saginaw Bay area, in the 1880's. Emerson erected a sawmill and in 1884 sold his establishment to the Chesbrough Lumber Company. Milling and lumbering operations ceased in 1912, at which time commercial fishing became the economic bulwark of the community
Description:
William Gwinn Mather, president of the Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Company, oversaw development of Gwinn in 1906. He was inspired by benevolence, a need to attract dependable workers, and the desire to avoid labor strife. Mathers hired Boston landscape designer Warren H. Manning to plan Gwinn as a company town that provided housing and community services for residents. Manning included boulevards, plantings and extensive green space in his design, tenets of City Beautiful and Garden City movements, which were town planning trends of the day. Gwinn became a model for other company towns in the region. The mines closed in 1946 and company owned properties were sold. Mathers and Manning's "Model Town" of Gwinn is still listed in the National Register of Historic Places

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: