The Inspiration - Community Fine Arts Center - Rock Springs WY
This amazing piece of art is on permanent display outside Rock Springs' Community Fine Arts Center.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Comprised of thin-cut steel layered over mirrors, "The Inspiration" shows scenes of local wildlife of southwestern Wyoming. I emailed the CFAC about this piece, and promptly received an informative response -

"Thank you for your interest in the new sculpture at the CFAC!

The work is titled "The Inspiration", and it was created by local artist Jennifer Walker Messer as part of the Community Fine Art Centers 50th Anniversary this past year. The CFAC's Advisory Board held an open competition and this design was chosen. The sculpture was unveiled at a reception on November 5th and will remain adjacent to the building’s entrance.

The artist was born and raised in Sweetwater County, holds degrees in History, Art History and Adult Education and has worked for the Sweetwater County Library System for 18 years. Messer says she designed the sculpture with the local landscape, wildlife and the broad scope of the CFAC collection in mind. She then worked with a local welder and fabricator to complete and install the piece.

“The CFAC's permanent collection is an amazing eclectic display of contemporary and 20th century artwork...I wanted the sculpture to give visitors a feel of what the CFAC's collection has to offer, depression era landscapes, wildlife pieces, local artists and subjects, and, surprisingly, many contemporary pieces." Messer goes on to say "I wanted a clean, modern looking work, welded steel - with both rough patina and mirrored surfaces to catch the light in many different ways, and lots a layers to underscore the layers of history in this area."

Visitors seem to be excited about the piece and we are delighted to have a new addition to our collection!"
Title of Piece: The Inspiration

Artist: Jennifer Walker Messer

Material/Media: Steel / glass mirrors

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Community Fine Arts Center - Rock Springs WY