Podstatský z Prusínovic / Podstatský of Prusínovice - Dum U zlatého stromu (Olomouc, Central Moravia)
33U E 662604 N 5495906
Depicted stone CoA of Podstatský of Prusínovice (Podstatský z Prusínovic) decorates entrance portal of house "At the Golden Tree" (Dum U zlatého stromu) located in Horní Namesti (Upper Square) in Olomouc historic centre.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

House "At the Golden Tree", one of many originally Gothic-Renaissance houses in Olomouc which were rebuilt in Baroque period. It is a three storeyed building with five-axis high-Baroque front facade (after 1707). Facade with centrally-situated Baroque stone entrance portal, decorated by coat of arms of former owners - Counts Podstatský of Prusínovice (hrabata Podstatšstí z Prusínovic), is crowned by an attic with sandstone busts of Roman emperors.

Podstatský of Prusínovice (Podstatský z Prusínovic), old Moravian yeoman family (records from the 13th century), elevated into barons in 1627, and one branch of the family into counts in 1707.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Podstatský z Prusínovic / Podstatský of Prusínovice

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Entrance portal of house "At the Golden Tree" (Dum U zlatého stromu) located in Horní Namesti (Upper Square) in Olomouc historic centre.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Čtvrcený štít. 1. a 4. pole je modré se zlatým lvem s červenou zbrojí. V 2. a 3. červeném poli je stříbrné paroží vycházející z kusu lebeční kosti. Klenot je stříbrné paroží. Přikrývadla červeno-stříbrná.

Dům U zlatého stromu Horní náměstí 409/26 779 00 Olomouc Czech Republic